Font Size 
A
A

​2012 Winner L. Kearney

Captured Photography Competition

 

The 2019 theme is 'This Makes Me Happy'

The Captured Photography Competition is now open!

Whether it’s our beautiful natural areas, moments of joy in your day or unexpected delights, capture what makes you happy in Lane Cove for your chance to share in a prize pool of $2,500.

The competition is open to all, and with three age categories everyone can enter. Images must be taken within the Lane Cove LGA however you don't need to be a resident to enter.

The three age categories are:

  • 12 years and under
  • 13 – 17 years
  • 18 years and over.

Each applicant can enter up to three different photographs.

Enter your images here.           

Entries close on Sunday 7 April.

Read the Terms and Conditions to find out more. If you have any questions regarding the competition please email sustainability@lanecove.nsw.gov.au or call 9911 3699.

Good luck!

Winners will be announced at the Awards Night and opening of the exhibition on Wednesday 1 May, 6pm - 8pm at Gallery Lane Cove.

To attend the Awards Presentation please rsvp online by 28 April.

Enjoy the Exhibition from Thursday 2 May until Saturday 18 May. Gallery Lane Cove is at Upper Level,164 Longueville Road,Lane Cove.

The Gallery is open:

Monday - Friday 10am - 4.30pm
Saturday 10am - 2.30pm

 

The 2018 theme was 'Capture Your Neighbourhood'.

The winners of the annual Lane Cove Captured Photography Competition were announced by Clr Pam Palmer, Mayor of Lane Cove, at a special Awards Night held on Wednesday 6 June.

Congratulations to our winners and thank you to everyone who entered the competition.

Winners of the '18 years and over' category:

David Paine - Captured Forest 2.jpg 

First Place – David Paine – Forest

Mark Gardiner - Aquatic Centre.jpg 

Second Place – Mark Gardiner – Aquatic Centre

Raja Islam - Lane Cove Cricket Club.jpg 

Third Place – Raja Islam – Lane Cove Cricket Club

 

Winners of the '13 – 17 years' category:

Eloise Hanlon - Food to Share.jpg 

First Place - Eloise Hanlon – Food to Share

Sayaka Minegishi -Water of Longueville.png 

Second Place – Sayaka Minegishi – Water of Longueville

 

 Robert Mueller - Night Surprise.jpg

Third Place – Robert Mueller – Night Surprise

 

Winners of the '12 years and under' category:

William Whitear - Synergy.jpg 

First Place – William Whitear – Synergy

Freya Stacey- Martin - Cafe Culture.jpg 

Second Place – Freya Stacey-Martin – Cafe Culture

Annabelle Blows - Hairy Caterpillar in my Garden.jpg 

Third Place – Annabelle Blows – Caterpillar in my garden